Source Carbon Black for Tires, Inks, and Plastics

Compare 30 verified listings of carbon black granules and powders from China. Buyers can review models like N220 and N330, check ASTM standards, and evaluate packing options before requesting quotes.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Carbon Black Procurement

The global market for carbon black remains a critical component in the manufacturing of rubber products, pigments, and various industrial applications. For procurement professionals, navigating this sector requires a disciplined approach that separates verified product attributes from marketing generalizations. The following guide synthesizes available product data and industry standards to provide a framework for evaluating suppliers and specifications. Buyers must recognize that product attributes observed in listings are specific to individual offers and do not universally apply to every supplier in the category. A rigorous verification process is essential to ensure that the materials sourced meet the specific technical and compliance requirements of the end application.

Technical Specifications and Material Variability

Understanding the physical and chemical properties of carbon black is the first step in defining a successful procurement strategy. The market offers a diverse range of forms, including granules, powders, and granulars, each suited to different processing methods. Observed product data indicates that the material can appear as black granules, powdered rubber, or solid forms, depending on the specific grade and intended use. For instance, specific listings describe the appearance as "Granules" or "Powdered Rubber," while others note "Granulars" or simply "Solid." Procurement teams must verify the exact physical form required for their manufacturing lines, as this impacts handling, storage, and mixing efficiency.

Particle size is another critical technical parameter. Data points suggest a specific particle size of 1.8 mm or 1.80 mm for certain grades, which is a vital metric for dispersion and reinforcement in rubber compounds. Buyers should request detailed particle size distribution data rather than relying on a single nominal value, as this affects the final product's mechanical properties. Furthermore, specific gravity is a key density indicator; observed values for certain grades indicate a specific gravity of 1.80. However, density can vary based on the production method and grade. One dataset lists a density of 1.7 g/ml at 25°C, highlighting the need to confirm the exact density for the specific batch being sourced.

Chemical properties also play a significant role in material selection. The pH value for some observed products is recorded as 1.7, indicating a specific acidity level that may influence compatibility with other rubber additives. Volatility is another factor, with some listings noting a volatile content of 10.2%. Additionally, the boiling point for certain grades is observed in the range of 500~600°C, which is relevant for high-temperature processing environments. Buyers must ensure that these chemical parameters align with their process safety and quality control protocols. The molecular formula is consistently noted as C, representing the elemental composition of carbon, but the structural arrangement and surface chemistry vary significantly between grades.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for international trade and market access. Carbon black suppliers often adhere to various international standards to ensure product consistency and safety. Observed product data references specific standards such as ASTM-D17691, GB/T3778-2013, and Astmd 1765-91. Other listings cite GB3778-2003 or GB/T 3778-2003, indicating that different versions of the Chinese national standard may be in use depending on the manufacturer's production timeline. It is crucial for buyers to verify which version of the standard applies to the specific shipment, as older standards may not reflect current safety or performance requirements.

Certification plays a pivotal role in establishing trust and ensuring compliance with environmental regulations. Several product listings mention certifications such as EU Reach and REACH, which are mandatory for selling chemical substances in the European Union. Other suppliers provide CCIC certification, which is often required for import and export verification in various regions. The presence of an "Environmental Protection: Yes" attribute in some listings suggests a commitment to eco-friendly manufacturing practices, but buyers should request the actual certification documents to validate these claims. Relying solely on the presence of a keyword in a product description is insufficient; documented proof of compliance is necessary for audit purposes.

When evaluating suppliers, procurement teams should also check for adherence to the "as buyers" standard clause, which appears in some product specifications. This indicates a flexible approach where the supplier agrees to meet specific buyer-defined standards rather than a fixed industry standard. While this offers customization, it requires a robust quality assurance agreement to define the exact parameters. Additionally, the classification of the product as "Non-Metal" and "Industrial Grade" confirms its intended use in general industrial applications rather than specialized high-tech sectors, which helps in setting appropriate quality expectations.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of carbon black is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, energy prices, and logistics. The observed price range in the market spans from 0.4 to 1250 USD, a vast disparity that reflects differences in grade, purity, packaging, and order volume. This wide range underscores the importance of defining the exact specification before requesting quotes. A price at the lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to standard industrial grades with basic packaging, while prices at the higher end may reflect specialized grades, custom certifications, or smaller, more convenient packaging units.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver. The observed MOQ range extends from 1 to 5000 units, offering flexibility for both small-scale testing and large-volume production. Buyers with smaller requirements can access samples or trial batches with an MOQ of 1, which is often accompanied by a "Free Sample" attribute in product listings. However, for bulk procurement, negotiating an MOQ closer to the higher end of the range can significantly reduce the unit cost. Packaging also impacts the final price; options include 25kg bags, 20kg bags, 500kg bags, 1000kg bags, and combinations with wooden pallets or craft paper. The choice between bulk bags and smaller units affects handling costs and storage requirements, which should be factored into the total cost of ownership.

Typical Applications and Product Models

Carbon black is primarily utilized as a reinforcing agent in the rubber industry, but its applications extend to pigments and conductive materials. The observed product models, such as N220, N219, N715, N990, N762, SW-115, N234, N375, N339, N351, N550, N660, N772, and n330, represent a wide array of grades designed for specific performance characteristics. These model numbers typically correlate with the particle size and surface area of the carbon black, which determine its reinforcement capability in tires, hoses, belts, and other rubber goods. For example, the N-series models are commonly associated with high-performance tire treads, while other models may be suited for general rubber products or non-tire applications.

The classification of the product as a "Rubber Auxiliary Agent" and "Vegetable Carbon Black Powder" suggests specific use cases where the material is added to rubber compounds to enhance durability, UV resistance, and electrical conductivity. The "Kind: Carbon Black" attribute confirms the material identity, but the specific application depends on the model number and associated physical properties. Buyers should match the product model to their application requirements, ensuring that the particle size and specific gravity align with the desired mechanical properties of the final product. For instance, a model with a particle size of 1.80 mm may be ideal for certain mixing processes, while a different model might be required for high-strength applications.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Evaluating suppliers requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond the initial product listing. The origin of the product is a key factor; observed data indicates that products originate from China, with specific mentions of Hebei China as a production hub. While this provides geographical context, buyers should verify the specific manufacturing facility and its capacity to ensure consistent supply. Supplier evaluation should also include a review of their customization capabilities, as "Customization: Available" is a common attribute. This allows buyers to tailor the product to their specific needs, but it requires clear communication of requirements and a robust quality control process.

When assessing suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of consistent adherence to standards and certifications. The presence of multiple standards in the product data, such as ASTM and GB/T, suggests that the supplier is familiar with international requirements. However, the variation in standard versions (e.g., 2003 vs. 2011 vs. 2013) indicates that buyers must explicitly state which standard version they require in their purchase order. Additionally, the "Classification: Non-Metal" and "Grade Standard: Industrial Grade" attributes help in filtering suppliers who can meet general industrial needs versus those specializing in high-purity or specialized grades.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control is paramount in carbon black procurement to ensure that the material performs consistently in the end product. Buyers should implement a rigorous incoming inspection process that verifies particle size, specific gravity, pH value, and volatile content against the agreed-upon specifications. The observed data points, such as a pH of 1.7 and a volatile content of 10.2%, serve as benchmarks for testing. However, buyers must not assume that every batch will match these exact figures; rather, they should establish acceptable tolerance ranges based on the specific application requirements.

Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable supply chain that can adapt to market fluctuations. The availability of different packaging options, from 25kg bags to 1000kg bags, offers flexibility in managing inventory and logistics. Buyers should consider the lead times and the supplier's ability to scale production to meet demand spikes. The "Sample: Free" attribute can be leveraged for initial testing and validation, allowing buyers to assess the quality before committing to large orders. Furthermore, the "Other Names: Vegetable Carbon Black Powder" suggests that some suppliers may offer alternative naming conventions or sourcing methods, which could impact the supply chain's resilience and cost structure.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key observed attributes and their implications for procurement:

AttributeObserved ValuesProcurement Implication
AppearanceGranules, Powder, Granulars, SolidVerify form for handling and mixing compatibility.
Particle Size1.8, 1.80Critical for dispersion and reinforcement; request distribution data.
Specific Gravity1.80Use for density calculations and volume-to-weight conversions.
Density1.7 g/ml @ 25°CConfirm for storage and transport weight calculations.
StandardsASTM-D17691, GB/T3778-2013, Astmd 1765-91Verify the exact version required for regulatory compliance.
CertificationsEU Reach, REACH, CCICRequest documentation to validate environmental and safety claims.
Packing25kg, 20kg, 500kg, 1000kg, PP Bag, Craft PaperSelect based on inventory capacity and handling equipment.
OriginChina, Hebei ChinaConsider logistics costs and supply chain proximity.
CustomizationAvailableLeverage for tailored specifications but define requirements clearly.

This comparative analysis highlights the diversity of the market and the need for precise specification definition. By understanding these attributes, buyers can make informed decisions that balance cost, quality, and compliance.

Conclusion

Sourcing carbon black effectively requires a deep understanding of technical specifications, regulatory requirements, and market dynamics. The observed data provides a foundation for evaluating suppliers, but buyers must verify all claims through documentation and testing. By focusing on critical parameters such as particle size, specific gravity, and certification status, procurement professionals can mitigate risks and ensure a steady supply of high-quality materials. The flexibility in packaging, customization, and model availability offers opportunities for optimization, but these must be managed within a robust quality control framework. Ultimately, a disciplined approach to supplier evaluation and specification verification is the key to successful procurement in the carbon black market.

FAQs

What standards do carbon black products meet?

Products meet ASTM-D17691, GB/T3778-2013, or Astmd 1765-91 standards. Some listings also reference GB3778-2003 or GB/T 3778-2003, so buyers must verify the specific version required for their shipment to ensure compliance with current safety and performance requirements.

Can I get free samples for testing?

Yes, free samples are available for initial testing and validation. This allows buyers to assess quality before committing to large orders, though bulk procurement typically requires negotiating minimum order quantities closer to the higher end of the observed range to reduce unit costs.

What packaging options are available for orders?

Packaging includes 25kg, 20kg, 500kg, and 1000kg bags made of PP or craft paper. Some options come with wooden pallets, and buyers should choose units that balance handling costs with storage requirements to optimize their total cost of ownership for the material.

Which certifications are common for carbon black?

Common certifications include EU Reach, REACH, and CCIC for import verification. Buyers should request actual certification documents to validate environmental protection claims rather than relying on keywords, ensuring the materials meet specific regulatory requirements for their target markets.

What is the typical particle size for these grades?

Observed particle sizes are often 1.8 mm or 1.80 mm for specific grades. Buyers should request detailed particle size distribution data rather than relying on a single nominal value, as this metric critically affects dispersion and reinforcement properties in the final rubber compounds.

How does the price range vary for this material?

Prices range from 0.4 to 1250 USD depending on grade, purity, and packaging. Lower prices usually correspond to standard industrial grades with basic packaging, while higher prices reflect specialized grades, custom certifications, or smaller, more convenient packaging units for specific applications.